Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (POPIA) requires us to ensure that you are aware of how we collect, use and disclose personal information we obtain from you or your broker.

What information is being collected and processed?

Personal information as defined by the POPIA needed to provide insurance cover and settle claims.

Voluntary/Mandatory

You are required to provide the information voluntarily and you understand that the same is mandatory for purposes of entering into an insurance contract with the insurer.

Why is the information being processed?

This will enable you to enter into an insurance contract with the insurer and to ensure that your risk is correctly assessed [including obtaining your credit information at any stage from TransUnion Credit Bureau (Pty) Ltd, Experian Information Solutions Inc. or XDS (Pty) Ltd] in order to provide you with the best suited insurance cover. We use your personal information to do the following:

  • To identify you.
  • For underwriting purposes.
  • Conducting credit reference searches or verification.
  • To renew and manage your policy.
  • To amend your policy.
  • To assess and settle claims.
  • To detect and prevent fraud.
  • To comply with the relevant clause of South Africa including but not limited to POPIA.
  • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research.
  • For audit and record keeping purposes.
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

What is the source?

From the potential policyholder (you) directly or from your appointed broker.  

Cross border transfer

Where necessary, the information may be shared with reinsurers in countries who subscribe to similar data protection laws. Where the information is shared with reinsurers which do not subscribe to similar data protection laws, CIB will enter into an agreement with such entity in terms whereof such entity will be liable to the protection of the personal information.

How is the information being processed?

The information is uploaded onto our internal IT system where it is stored and used to assess your risk profile, issue you with a policy and process claims. We have taken adequate security measures to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data.

Where is the information being processed?

We process the information at our head office in Bedfordview or at any of our branches.

Will the information be given to anyone else?

Yes, but only where necessary. It will be given to the insurer, reinsurers, your broker, product suppliers, service providers, credit bureau and any regulatory organisation.

Access and right to amend

You have the right to access and amend his/her personal information at any reasonable time.

Your rights

You are entitled to object to the use of information. However, such objection may lead to CIB being unable to provide insurance cover. You have the right to:

  • access the information at any reasonable time for purposes of rectification thereof.
  • object to the processing of the information in which case CIB will be unbale to facilitate insurance cover in accordance with the provisions contained herein.
  • lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator

Security measures in respect of personal information

The POPIA requires us to secure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information in our possession or under our control to avoid unauthorised access and use of your personal information. We continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that personal information is secure. If we need to transfer personal information elsewhere for processing or storage, we will ensure that any party to whom we pass on your personal information will treat your information with the same level of protection as required from us.

CIB’s contact details (Responsible party):

Physical address

15E Riley Road, Riley Road Office Park, Bedfordview, Gauteng, 2008

Postal address

Private bag x1600, Bedfordview, 2008

Telephone: 011 455 5101

Information Officer: Douglas Donnelly

Deputy Information Officers: Juan Erasmus and Shoaib Nathie

Email: popia@cib.co.za